Pakistan's LargestStudy Abroad Portal
Portal Icon
University West logo

University West

Trollhattan, Sweden
5,500+
Students
9
Programs
#1901
Ranking
1990
Founded
Established in 1990, University West Sweden may be younger than some ancient institutions, but it was founded with a clear, forward thinking vision. Its core philosophy is built around work integrated learning. A teaching model that seamlessly blends academic theory with real world professionals.

University Highlights

Key information at a glance

Intake
September
Accommodation
On Campus
Language
English
Scholarship
Available ✓

Consultation Fee

Get expert guidance for your admission

40% OFF
PKR 250,000
Original
-PKR 100,000
Final Fee
PKR 150,000
You save
PKR 100,000
Location
Gustava Melins gata 2, 461 30, 461 32 Trollhättan, Sweden
Why Choose Us?
98% admission success rate

Explore Courses at University West

Browse 9 courses across 4 subjects

Filter by Subject

Showing 9 of 9 courses
9 Courses Available

All Courses

Discover the perfect program for your academic journey

Engineering

Bachelor in International Mechanical Engineering

Duration
36 Months
Tuition
€10500
Intake
September
Language
English
View Details
Law and IR

International Affairs

Duration
36 Months
Tuition
€9600
Intake
September
Language
English
View Details
Computer Science and IT

Master in AI and Automation

Duration
24 Moths
Tuition
€12800
Intake
September
Language
English
View Details
Computer Science and IT

Master in Cybersecurity

Duration
12 months
Tuition
€12800
Intake
September
Language
English
View Details
Engineering

Master in Electric Engineering

Duration
12 months 24 Months
Tuition
€12800
Intake
September
Language
English
View Details
Computer Science and IT

Master in IT and Management

Duration
12 months
Tuition
€10950
Intake
September
Language
English
View Details
Engineering

Master in Manufacturing Engineering

Duration
12 months 24 Months
Tuition
€12800
Intake
September
Language
English
View Details
Business and Economics

Master in Operations and Supply Chain Management

Duration
24 Months
Tuition
€12800
Intake
September
Language
English
View Details
Computer Science and IT

Master in Robotics and Automation

Duration
12 months 24 Months
Tuition
€12800
Intake
September
Language
English
View Details
Showing 9 of 9 courses

University Insights

Explore detailed information about the university

Overview

Detailed information about this section

University West - A Modern Swedish University Focused on Work Integrated Learning

Choosing where to pursue higher education is a major decision. For students seeking a modern, practical, and internationally minded university in Scandinavia, University West stands out as a compelling choice. Located in the innovative city of Trollhattan, this public university has carved a unique niche in the Swedish academic landscape.

Established in 1990, University West Sweden may be younger than some ancient institutions, but it was founded with a clear, forward thinking vision. Its core philosophy is built around "work-integrated learning" (WIL), a teaching model that seamlessly blends academic theory with real-world professional practice. This approach ensures that education is not just about books and lectures, but about preparing students for successful careers from day one.

While it may not always feature in global top-100 lists, University West is highly respected in Sweden and across Europe for its specialized, applied programs. It consistently earns strong marks for student satisfaction and graduate employability. International students are drawn here for its welcoming atmosphere, extensive English-taught programs, and the unique opportunity to gain practical Swedish industry experience during their studies. The teaching style is collaborative and project-based, encouraging students to solve real problems, often in partnership with local and international companies.

Explore Similar Institutions

Discover other top-rated universities that match your academic interests and preferences

Montpellier Business School
Ranking #205
Founded in 1897

Montpellier Business School

Languages
English
Intake
September, January
Accommodation
On Campus
Scholarship
Available
LUT University
Ranking #397
Founded in 1969

LUT University

Languages
English
Intake
March, Finland
Accommodation
On Campus
Scholarship
Available
Sapienza University Of Rome
Ranking #128
Founded in 1303

Sapienza University Of Rome

Languages
Italian, English
Intake
September
Accommodation
On Campus
Scholarship
Available

Interested in University West?

Get personalized guidance from our education consultants

University West

Trollhattan, Sweden

University West Admission, Scholarship & courses Fee 2026